Search restrictions

Any problems, requests or comments regarding the site can go in here.

Search restrictions

Postby ^Rogue^ on Mon Aug 07, 2006 11:37 pm

When you use 'show messages since last visit', read a new post and then click 'back' on your browser you get a message like 'you can't use the search this soon again' or something like that.

I'm sure that's not what is intended with the restriction because it seriously fucks with your browsing (well, mine at least).

Any chance this could be fixed? :)
User avatar
^Rogue^
The Ninth Passenger
 
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 11:40 pm

Postby spudthedestroyer on Tue Aug 08, 2006 1:05 am

its because your using search.php to perform a more intensive request and then repeatedly reloading it. Problem is if i remove the limit, cpu cycles increase and the search can be flooded. When say google are trawling through the site, they show no regard for server limitations.

I'm surprised more people don't do it, but why not switch to a tabable browser? Middle-click opens in a new tab. Lot easier to browse forums if you keep the index open and middle click the child threads. Should speed up your browsing considerably, but its a little new if your an ie browser. Once you tab you can't go back :)
ImageImage
ImageImage
User avatar
spudthedestroyer
Rear Admiral Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4393
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Royal Britannia

Postby ^Rogue^ on Tue Aug 08, 2006 2:14 pm

Nope, I'm using firefox. It's just that I'm used to browsing the way I do. Force of habbit, I guess. I have 'back' on one of my additional mouse buttons.

Can you make the restriction a little less strict maybe? :)
User avatar
^Rogue^
The Ninth Passenger
 
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 11:40 pm

Postby spudthedestroyer on Tue Aug 08, 2006 4:15 pm

not really, its there for a reason. If you disable it bots wont play nice.

I would strongly suggest you turn on your middle mouse button. ;)
ImageImage
ImageImage
User avatar
spudthedestroyer
Rear Admiral Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4393
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Royal Britannia

Postby ^Rogue^ on Tue Aug 08, 2006 6:08 pm

:(

Thanks anyway, so it's tabs from now on. :)
User avatar
^Rogue^
The Ninth Passenger
 
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 11:40 pm

Postby spudthedestroyer on Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:54 pm

or waiting, or just going by the coloured images on the main index. or you could turn on caching. Its the fact that every time you hit back its requierying the same search you did 2 <s>minutes</s> seconds earlier.

Your making out as though tabbing isn't a gift from the gods :outsider:

:D
ImageImage
ImageImage
User avatar
spudthedestroyer
Rear Admiral Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4393
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Royal Britannia

Postby ^Rogue^ on Wed Aug 09, 2006 4:16 pm

I don't really like tabs, we all have our habbits. :)

You're right about the cache stuff though. But I'm assuming the problem with it isn't on my end since using 'back' (and going back to the cached search results) works everywhere else (including HHAH). Could it be that somehow the forum won't let me cache? Just wondering. A friend of mine told me that there are settings concerning caching in phpBB.
User avatar
^Rogue^
The Ninth Passenger
 
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 11:40 pm

Postby spudthedestroyer on Wed Aug 09, 2006 6:35 pm

but the only weird thing is that hhah and scifi's configuration is identical (except where it says forum it now says scifi :lol: ), barring the cosmetic mods and themes, but afaik the headers let the browser handle the caching.

If you find what it is you'll have to let me know :)
ImageImage
ImageImage
User avatar
spudthedestroyer
Rear Admiral Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4393
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Royal Britannia

Postby ^Rogue^ on Wed Aug 09, 2006 8:34 pm

That's bizarre indeed. I'll look into it and let you know.
User avatar
^Rogue^
The Ninth Passenger
 
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 11:40 pm

Postby spudthedestroyer on Wed Aug 09, 2006 9:38 pm

maybe its a stray line in a template or something? it would be something like no-cache when you view source.
ImageImage
ImageImage
User avatar
spudthedestroyer
Rear Admiral Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4393
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Royal Britannia

Postby ^Rogue^ on Sun Sep 24, 2006 9:17 am

Say, have you made any changes? It's working now. :)
User avatar
^Rogue^
The Ninth Passenger
 
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 11:40 pm

Postby spudthedestroyer on Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:34 pm

no, i haven't changed anything. Very peculiar. Have you updated your browser? or maybe our host has changed something?

I haven't changed anything though.
ImageImage
ImageImage
User avatar
spudthedestroyer
Rear Admiral Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4393
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Royal Britannia

Postby ^Rogue^ on Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:08 pm

spudthedestroyer wrote:Very peculiar. Have you updated your browser?


That's probably it, I've updatd Firefox.
User avatar
^Rogue^
The Ninth Passenger
 
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 11:40 pm

Postby spudthedestroyer on Mon Sep 25, 2006 8:15 pm

maybe the host did something. Unfortuately i can't claim credit for anything.

Glad it works for you though.
ImageImage
ImageImage
User avatar
spudthedestroyer
Rear Admiral Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4393
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Royal Britannia

Postby ^Rogue^ on Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:39 pm

Weird thing was I only had the problem here and not on HHAH. Anyway, it's sorted. :D
User avatar
^Rogue^
The Ninth Passenger
 
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 11:40 pm


Return to Site Help & Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron