Frames not working 100% in Mozilla FireFox or MSIE

Any problems, requests or comments regarding the site can go in here.

Frames not working 100% in Mozilla FireFox or MSIE

Postby mw2merc on Wed Aug 11, 2004 6:46 pm

I noticed that it's the topic threads that aren't quite fitting right. Some do, it really depends & on what I'm not sure. I know 'Guess the Movie' doesn't. Maybe it's picture fitting??? It's gotta be, the text isn't as long.
"I put the KILL, in SKILL!!!"
"faecs occurrere"
"Better you, than me!"
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
mw2merc
The Ninth Passenger
 
Posts: 929
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 10:20 pm
Location: NOT Smog Capital, California, USA

Postby spudthedestroyer on Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:31 pm

Can you take a screenshot please? I'm using firefox with Galaxian and it works fine :)
ImageImage
ImageImage
User avatar
spudthedestroyer
Rear Admiral Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4394
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Royal Britannia

Postby spudthedestroyer on Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:39 pm

I quickly scanned all the themese on the last page of the movie thread, all seems fine. I had to modify solaris so it would stretch to allow screenshots/long text. The other two alter the screenshots size.

btw, there are no frames on this site, you mean tables though right?
ImageImage
ImageImage
User avatar
spudthedestroyer
Rear Admiral Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4394
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Royal Britannia

Postby mw2merc on Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:49 pm

OK, tables. But it is because the SS isn't being resized.

I have 2 SS in 1024x768, my screen size. Want me to UL/post them?
"I put the KILL, in SKILL!!!"
"faecs occurrere"
"Better you, than me!"
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
mw2merc
The Ninth Passenger
 
Posts: 929
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 10:20 pm
Location: NOT Smog Capital, California, USA

Postby spudthedestroyer on Wed Aug 11, 2004 10:58 pm

yup i'm not sure what you mean, are you meaning your just getting a horizontal scroll bar?
ImageImage
ImageImage
User avatar
spudthedestroyer
Rear Admiral Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4394
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Royal Britannia

Postby mw2merc on Thu Aug 12, 2004 2:50 am

Image
Image
"I put the KILL, in SKILL!!!"
"faecs occurrere"
"Better you, than me!"
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
mw2merc
The Ninth Passenger
 
Posts: 929
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 10:20 pm
Location: NOT Smog Capital, California, USA

Postby spudthedestroyer on Thu Aug 12, 2004 12:12 pm

oh right, that's just because the resolution of the screenshots + 150 pixels is way bigger than your resolution.

The only way to fix it would be to add some javascript to the header to resize the screenshots. The problem here is that that has to be done dynamically since, people like you have a tiny resolution set, then many people browse like I do, with a resolution of 1600x1200 (and bigger :) ) if you'd prefer tiny pictures you could of course try:
changestyle.php?s=Galaxian
ImageImage
ImageImage
User avatar
spudthedestroyer
Rear Admiral Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4394
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Royal Britannia

Postby mw2merc on Fri Aug 13, 2004 8:39 am

Ack! That's too small. I don't have my monitor set too low, it's @ 1024x768. More than that is a useless waste. Turns everything tiny. Like all those idiots at school that'd crank up the monitor resolution to the Max or beyond what the monitor would handle. If I try 1600x1200, everything is unreadable. Everything in between is slightly distorted or just looks bad. Guess it's the pathetic mindset that bigger is better. :lol: :twisted:
"I put the KILL, in SKILL!!!"
"faecs occurrere"
"Better you, than me!"
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
mw2merc
The Ninth Passenger
 
Posts: 929
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 10:20 pm
Location: NOT Smog Capital, California, USA

Postby spudthedestroyer on Fri Aug 13, 2004 3:52 pm

hey its not my fault you have a crap monitor :lol: Seriously though, 1024 is waaaaaaaay too small for a modern desktop. Especially if you do any form of design, use a programming environment or any CGI. Infact using 3d studio max /maya... hell even Visual Studio @ that res would be futile :lol: It would be annoying anyways.

Seriously though, its just because your resolution is too small, the only thing that can be done is to shrink the picture lower than the size it should be using javascript or for you to install the mozilla extension to resize images ;)

As said, switch your theme to galaxian. That has javascript resize of images so that will probably be better... until you get a bigger monitor that is :mrgreen:
ImageImage
ImageImage
User avatar
spudthedestroyer
Rear Admiral Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4394
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Royal Britannia


Return to Site Help & Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron